625
Modern Design Survey
21 pieces
400 - 500

<   620-639   >

Price List March 15, 1957
Knoll Associates, Inc.
New York
1957
B & W
72 pages
Softcover
Very Good


New Design in Weaving
Donald J. Wilcox
Van Nostrand Reinhold
New York
1970
B & W/Color
128 pages
Hardcover
DJ
Near Fine


Ernest Race
Hazel Conway
The Design Council
London
1982
B & W
80 pages
Softcover
Near Fine


Georg Jensen Sterling Denmark
Georg Jensen
Denmark
Color
71 pages
Softcover
Near Fine


International Textile Exhibition
Women's College of the University of North Carolina, Department of Art
Greensboro, NC
1952
B & W
16 pages
Softcover
Good
Ex libris


Jewelry by Ed Wiener
Fifty-50 Gallery
New York
1988
B & W/Color
72 pages
Softcover
Near Fine


Pel and Tubular Steel Furniture of the Thirties
Dennis Sharp
The Architectural Association
London
1977
B & W
64 pages
Softcover
Fair
Water damage to sheets.


The Modern Chair: Its Origins and Evolution
Carl Magnusson
La Jolla Museum of Contemporary Art
La Jolla, CA
1977
B & W
62 pages
Softcover
Very Good


Esempi: Tavoli Tavolini Carrelli
Roberto Aloi
Ulrico Hoepli Editore
Milano
1957
B & W
Softcover
DJ
Very Good


Fountains in Contemporary Architecture
Minor L. Bishop
The American Federation of Arts
New York
1965
B & W
Softcover
Very Good


Inside the Bauhaus
Howard Dearstyne
Rizzoli International
New York
1986
B & W
288 pages
Softcover
Very Good


Ellen Gray Designer
J. Stewart Johnson
The Museum of Modern Art
New York
1979
B & W
68 pages
Hardcover
DJ
Near Fine


Anni Albers
Gene Baro
The Brooklyn Museum
Brooklyn
1977
B & W/Color
96 pages
Softcover
Near Fine


The Herman Miller Collection The 1955/1956 Catalog
Herman Miller
Schiffer Publishing Ltd.
Altgen, PA
1998
B & W/Color
Hardcover
DJ
A reprint of the 1955/1956 original catalog.
Fine


Herman Miller 1939 Catalog Gilbert Rohde Modern Design
Herman Miller
Schiffer Publishing Ltd.
Atglen, PA
1998
B & W
Hardcover
Reprint of the 1939 original catalog.
Fine


The Design of Herman Miller
Ralph Caplan
Whitney Library of Design
New York
1976
B & W/Color
120 pages
Hardcover
DJ
Near Fine


The Design Encyclopedia
Mel Byars
John Wiley & Sons, Inc.
New York
1994
B & W
612 pages
Hardcover
DJ
Fine


The Encyclopedia of Decorative Arts 1890-1940
Philippe Garner
Van Nostrand Reinhold
New York
1978
B & W/Color
320 pages
Hardcover
DJ
Near Fine


Esempi: Gioielli Sbalzi Argenti
Roberto Aloi
Ulrico Hoepli Editore
Milano
1954
B & W/Color
147 pages
Softcover
DJ
Near Fine


The Herman Miller Collection 1952
Acanthus Press
New York
1995
B & W
116 pages
Hardcover
DJ
Reprint of the 1952 original catalog.
Fine


Design Since 1945
Kathryn B. and George H. Hiesinger and Marcus
Philadelphia Museum of Art
Philadelphia
1983
B & W/Color
251 pages
Hardcover
DJ
Fine